Contact Us 24/7!
|
Chat requires JavaScript.
|
|
faculty, and staff only. |
||||||
|
The Libraries' chat reference service is available 24/7. When HC Librarians are not available, librarians from other American Jesuit Colleges and Universities (AJCU) or ChatStaff.us librarians will be available to answer your questions. More information about AJCU Virtual Reference
How To...Find Full Text Articles
Sometimes, a research database might contain only the citation for a specific article.You, the researcher, will then have to take the next step to locate a copy of the article. Continue reading below to see the next steps you should take.
If you prefer to read these instructions in document format, you can also find them here:
Steps to Finding Full Text
Step 1: Check E-Journals
Visit the E-Journals search (also linked on the Libraries homepage, under the chat box). The E-Journals search is like a cheatsheet for the databases. It will tell you which journals we have online access to, for which dates, and in which databases. Very often, an article which is not available in the original database you searched, will be available in one or more other databases we own.
Even if you have already tried the Check for Full Text button, it is always worth checking the E-Journals List. A single typo in the database's citation can prevent the button from finding the article.
To search E-Journals:
1. Locate the important citation information for the article you want. This will include things like the name of the journal, the volume and issue in which the article was printed, and the year it was published. The article below is cited in MLA 8th ed. Style:
Cormier Hamilton, Patrice. "Black Naturalism and Toni Morrison: The Journey Away from Self-Love in The Bluest Eye." MELUS, vol. 19, no. 4, 1994, pp. 109-127. JSTOR, http://www.jstor.org/stable/468206.
2.. Search for the Journal Title in the search box on the E-Journals list.
3. Check your search results.
If we own the journal:
(a) You will see a list of databases where the journal is available, like this one:
(b) Choose the database with dates that match the article you are looking for. In this case, our article is from 1994, so we could choose any databases in this list except for Oxford Journals, and possibly ProQuest Central (depending on the month). If more than one database is available, feel free to choose any of the databases listed.
(c) The link will bring you to a 'homepage' for the journal which will usually include either a list of available issues, or a link to the Archive (which will contain a list of issues). Using the citation information you found above, browse to the correct year, then find the correct volume and, if necessary, the issue within that volume. The citation above is labeled with all of the pieces you will need.
(d) Once you have opened the correct issue, all articles published in that issue will be listed in page number order. Use the citation information you found above to identify your article's page numbers and browse to your article in the list.
(3) Click the PDF or HTML full text link to view, save, etc. your article.
If we do not own the journal:
Proceed to STEP 2.
Step 2: Check CrossSearch/ the Catalog
It can be easy to forget that most of the journal articles we access at Holy Cross were originally published in a printed journal, in a format similar to a magazine. The format in which we receive a particular journal (online vs. in print copy) varies based on several different factors. It sometimes happens, particularly with older articles, that an article will not be in our online collection, but may be available somewhere in the library building. The Classic Catalog contains information on everything we have in print in the libraries.
To look for articles in print:
1. Again, note the citation information for the article you want.
2. Search for the Journal Title in the Catalog search box.
3. Check your search results.
If we own the journal:
(a) You will see a record for that journal, like the one below.
(b) Read the entry for this journal. Check to be sure that the date of your article (in this case, 1994) is included in the issues we own. You should also be sure to note the call number and location. Most journals will be located in Dinand Library. Unless otherwise noted, these will be in the library stacks.
(c) Using the call number and location to guide you, visit the library which contains the journal and find the call number. Unless otherwise noted, journals will be shelved in the normal stacks alongside books with the same call number. For help locating call numbers in the stacks, click here. Print journals will usually look like a long row of books with the same style and color of binding.
(d) Once you have found the location of your journal, use the citation information from above to look for the volume with the correct year / number (in this case, you are looking for the volume with 1994 and 19 on the spine).
(e) If there is an issue number in your citation, open the volume and look for the correct issue. As a hint, the library usually leaves the front covers of each issue in place when they put the volumes together. This means that you can typically see thicker and/or colored lines where each issue begins and ends.
(f) Once you have found the correct issue (or if no issue number is given), use the citation information you found above to identify your article's page numbers and turn to your article.
(g) You can read the article immediately, or, use the scanners to make a copy for yourself. Print journals cannot be taken out of the library.
If we do not own the journal:
Proceed to STEP 3.
Step 3: Interlibrary Loan
InterLibrary Loan or ILL is a service that allows you to request books and articles owned by other libraries all over the US -- and in some cases, around the world! Once you've placed a request, another library will send a scan of the article to Holy Cross, and it will be delivered directly to your e-mail. Note that an article requested through ILL usually arrives within 1 week, although it can occasionally take longer. Make sure to plan ahead!
Please follow Steps 1 and 2 before placing a request for Interlibrary Loan!
If you are not sure whether we already own an article, please Ask A Librarian -- we can usually find out very quickly!
To request an article via Interlibrary Loan:
If you found the article in a database:
1. Click the 
button to see available options. You should see the option below: 
2. Click on the Request article link. Log in using your Holy Cross Google username and password.
3. If you have never used ILL before, you will be asked to fill out a form to register your account. Make sure to fill in at least the required fields. Note that your Department will be your class year (i.e., Class of 2024) rather than your major.
4. Once you have registered your account, you will be brought to the ILL form. The database will have filled out most of the information for you. Refer to the citation information you found earlier and make sure that the form is complete. In particular, make sure the form includes the volume, issue, date and page numbers. The more information you include in the form, the faster our librarians will be able to locate a copy for you.
5. Once you have filled out all of the important information, click Submit Request at the bottom of the screen. You will receive an e-mail when the article is available for download.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you found the article through other means, or if you forgot how to open the article in the databases:
1. Go to the ILLiad Interlibary Loan page (also linked from the library website). Log in using your Holy Cross Google username and password (what you would use to log-in to your email).
2. If you have never used ILL before, you will be asked to fill out a form to register your account. Make sure to fill in at least the required fields. Note that your Department will be your class year (i.e., Class of 2024) rather than your major.
3. Once you have registered your account, you will be brought to the ILL form. Using the citation information you found earlier, fill out as much of the form as possible. In particular, make sure the form includes the volume, issue, date and page numbers. The more information you include in the form, the faster our librarians will be able to locate a copy for you.
4. Once you have filled out all of the important information, click Submit Request at the bottom of the screen. You will receive an e-mail when the article is available for download.